Related Artists

Sybris


The Fashion

Ken Andrews Biography


Home > Music > A > Andrews, Ken > Biography


Birth Name: Kenneth Andrew Doty
Born: 1967/06/18
Birth Place: Seattle, Washington, United States
Years Active: 1992–present
Genres: Alternative Rock, Space Rock


Ken Andrews (born Kenneth Andrew Doty, June 18, 1967) is an American musician and producer, based out of Los Angeles, California.

Andrews was born in Seattle, Washington, and attended film school in Los Angeles before his band Failure received a record deal from Slash Records.

He was the co-founder, lead vocalist, guitarist, and co-songwriter of the rock band Failure, and also played in Replicants, a cover band side project that also included members of Tool. After the breakup of Failure, he also recorded music under the moniker ON, and later assembled and fronted the band Year of the Rabbit. Currently, Andrews is performing as a solo artist, as well as collaborating in a self-described "digital band" called Los Angeles Digital Noise Academy with Brad Laner (Medicine), Sharky Laguana (Creeper Lagoon), and Charlotte Martin (whom Andrews married in 2005), among others.

Apart from his work as a musician, Andrews has also produced and/or mixed material for many artists, such as Pete Yorn, A Perfect Circle, Tenacious D, Black Rebel Motorcycle Club, Mae, and others. Also notable is his participation in the production of "You Know My Name", the theme for the 2006 James Bond movie ''Casino Royale'', performed by ex-Soundgarden/Audioslave frontman Chris Cornell.

In March 2007, Andrews released ''Secrets Of The Lost Satellite'', his first solo album under his own name, and helped oversee its release via his own label, Dinosaur Fight Records. The initial inspiration for the album came when he was invited by Beck to contribute to songs that he and his backing band were working on for the Nacho Libre soundtrack, recording sessions which Andrews described as "one of the most exciting of my life". Beck's live musical director, session whiz Justin Meldal-Johnsen, was already a friend of Andrews', and shortly afterward, they and other members of Beck's band (including Matt Mahaffey of Self) began working on material that eventually became the album. Andrews also brought in another old friend, Jordon Zadorozny of Blinker the Star, to assist with songwriting and arrangements, and Zadorozny also ended up playing various instruments on some songs, as well. Both Meldal-Johnsen and Zadorozny are listed as co-producers of ''Secrets of the Lost Satellite''. Andrews went on tour that spring for the first time since 2003, with the opening band, San Diego's First Wave Hello, also serving as his backing band.

The members of Failure and Tool have been friends since the early 1990s; the two bands toured together repeatedly, and some members collaborated occasionally. Andrews is often credited for directing the music video for Tool's "Hush", but this is incorrect. He did, however, edit the video for their later single "Prison Sex". Andrews is also mistakenly credited with involvement in the post-grunge arena-rock band Neon Steam Dreams; that Andrews is a different musician by the same name.

He was featured on an episode of WIRED Science discussing the pros and cons of digital vs. analog recording. Andrews argued that more can be done (with greater ease) with digital while Steve Albini argued that he can accomplish just as much with analog.