Jessica Andrews Biography

107k
Listen to Jessica Andrews
and similar artists
Play Now

Home > Music > A > Andrews, Jessica > Biography


Birth Name: Jessica Danielle Andrews
Born: 1983/12/29
Birth Place: Huntingdon, Tennessee, USA
Years Active: 1999-2008
Genres: Country


Jessica Danielle Andrews (born December 29, 1983 in Huntingdon, Tennessee) is an American country music singer. At age 15 in mid-1999, she made her debut on the ''Billboard'' Hot Country Singles & Tracks (now Hot Country Songs) charts with the single "I Will Be There for You", from her debut album ''Heart Shaped World'', released in 1999 on DreamWorks Records Nashville.

Andrews saw her biggest chart success in 2001 with the song "Who I Am", a #1 country hit and the title track to her second studio album, which was certified gold in the United States. A third album, ''Now'' was released in 2003 to lower sales, while a fourth album (tentatively titled ''Ain't That Life'') was never released due to DreamWorks' closure. In late 2008, Andrews signed to Carolwood Records, an imprint of Lyric Street Records, however, she was dropped from the label in 2009 without issusing an album. In January 2010, the album is scheduled to be release independently by Andrews, being only released in digital format.




Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z