Related Artists

The Darkness


Powerman 5000


NOFX


The Mighty Mighty Bosstones


Goldfinger


Bloodhound Gang


Static-X


Motörhead


Ratt


New Found Glory

Andrew WK


Home > Music > A > Andrew WK


Birth Name: Andrew Fetterly Wilkes-Krier
Born: 1979/05/09
Birth Place: Stanford, California (born), Ann Arbor, Michigan (raised), New York, New York (lives)
Years Active: 1998-present
Genres: Hard Rock, Rock

Andrew Fetterly Wilkes-Krier was born on May 9, 1979 in Stanford, California and is a singer, songwriter, multi-instrumentalist, and art performer. WK is best known for his 2001 hit single “Party Hard,” from his album “I Get Wet.” WK grew up in Ann Arbor, Michigan, and began playing the piano at four years of age. During high school, WK studied jazz keyboard, and at age 14 joined the band 'Slam.' The next five years saw WK playing in and around the Michigan music scene, performing in an array of bands, including Lab Lobotomy, The Pterodactyls, Music Band, Mr. Velocity Hopkins, Kathode, The Portly Boys, Kangoo, The Beast People, Stormy Rodent, the Malt Lickers, Isis and Werewolves, an... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Andrew WK
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
It's Time To Party
On: I Get Wet
$0.99 Buy Song
Party Hard
On: I Get Wet
$1.29 Buy Song
Girls Own Love
On: I Get Wet
$0.99 Buy Song
Ready To Die
On: I Get Wet
$1.29 Buy Song
Take It Off
On: I Get Wet
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Andrew_WK
Andrew_WK
Andrew_WK
Andrew_WK
Andrew_WK
Andrew_WK
Andrew_WK
Andrew_WK
Andrew_WK
Andrew_WK
Andrew_WK
Andrew_WK
Andrew_WK
Andrew_WK
Andrew_WK
Andrew_WK
View All Pictures >>


Videos: