Related Artists

Donna Fargo


Ray Price


Bobby Vinton


Barbara Mandrell


Bobby Bare


Anne Murray


Kathy Mattea


Loretta Lynn


Charlie Rich


Tammy Wynette

Lynn Anderson Biography


Home > Music > A > Anderson, Lynn > Biography


Birth Name: Lynn Rene Anderson
Birth Place: Grand Forks, North Dakota, USA
Years Active: 1966 - present
Genres: Country Pop


Lynn Rene Anderson (born September 26, 1947 in Grand Forks, North Dakota) is an American country music singer and horse racer, best known for her Grammy Award-winning, country crossover mega-hit, "(I Never Promised You A) Rose Garden." Anderson was one of the most popular female country singers of the 1970s, helped by her regular exposure on national television. She has scored eight #1s, 18 Top Tens and over 50 Top 40 hits.

Anderson debuted in 1966, having her first major hit with "Ride, Ride, Ride." After a series of Top 10 hit singles on the country charts during the later half of the 1960s, Anderson went on to sign with Columbia Records in 1970. Under Columbia, she had her most successful string of hits. Her signature song, "(I Never Promised You A) Rose Garden", was one of the most successful country crossover hits of all time, peaking at #3 on the Billboard Pop Chart, and was later ranked at #83 by CMT's special of the ''CMT's 100 Greatest Songs in Country Music''.