Laurie Anderson Biography

107k
Listen to Laurie Anderson
and similar artists
Play Now

Home > Music > A > Anderson, Laurie > Biography


Birth Name: Laura Phillips Anderson
Born: 1947/06/05
Birth Place: Glen Ellyn, Illinois, United States
Years Active: 1975–present
Genres: Experimental Music, Art Rock


Laura Phillips "Laurie" Anderson (born June 5, 1947) is an American experimental performance artist and musician who plays violin and keyboards and sings in a variety of experimental music and art rock styles. Initially trained as a sculptor, Anderson did her first performance-art piece in the late 1960s. Throughout the 1970s, Anderson did a variety of different performance-art activities. She became widely known outside the art world in 1981 when her single "O Superman" reached number two on the UK pop charts. She also starred in and directed the 1986 concert film ''Home of the Brave''.

Anderson has invented several devices that she has used in her recordings and performance art shows. In 1977, she created a tape-bow violin that uses recorded magnetic tape on the bow instead of horsehair and a magnetic tape head in the bridge. In the late 1990s, she developed a talking stick, a six-foot-long batonlike MIDI controller that can access and replicate different sounds.

On April 12, 2008, Anderson married longtime companion Lou Reed in a private ceremony in Boulder, Colorado.




Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z