Related Artists

Bauhaus


Brian Eno


Sparks


Billy Bragg

Laurie Anderson


Home > Music > A > Anderson, Laurie


Birth Name: Laura Phillips Anderson
Born: 1947/06/05
Birth Place: Glen Ellyn, Illinois, United States
Years Active: 1975–present
Genres: Experimental Music, Art Rock

Laura Phillips "Laurie" Anderson (born June 5, 1947) is an American experimental performance artist and musician who plays violin and keyboards and sings in a variety of experimental music and art rock styles. Initially trained as a sculptor, Anderson did her first performance-art piece in the late 1960s. Throughout the 1970s, Anderson did a variety of different performance-art activities. She became widely known outside the art world in 1981 when her single "O Superman" reached number two on the UK pop charts. She also starred in and directed the 1986 concert film ''Home of the Brave''. Anderson has invented several devices that she has used in her recordings and performance art shows. In ... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Laurie Anderson
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Sharkey's Day
On: Mister Heartbreak
$1.29 Buy Song
Langue D'Amour
On: Mister Heartbreak
$1.29 Buy Song
Gravity's Angel
On: Mister Heartbreak
$1.29 Buy Song
Kokoku
On: Mister Heartbreak
$1.29 Buy Song
Excellent Birds
On: Mister Heartbreak
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Anderson,_Laurie
Anderson,_Laurie
Anderson,_Laurie
Anderson,_Laurie
Anderson,_Laurie
Anderson,_Laurie
Anderson,_Laurie
Anderson,_Laurie
Anderson,_Laurie
Anderson,_Laurie
Anderson,_Laurie
Anderson,_Laurie
Anderson,_Laurie


Videos: