Related Artists

The Bellamy Brothers

Jerry Reed

Confederate Railroad

Sammy Kershaw

Tanya Tucker

Moe Bandy

Don Williams

Joe Diffie

Johnny Paycheck

Tracy Byrd

John Anderson

Home > Music > A > Anderson, John

Birth Name: John David Anderson
Born: 1954/12/13
Birth Place: Orlando, Florida, USA
Years Active: 1977-present
Genres: Country

John David Anderson (born December 13, 1954, in Orlando, Florida) is an American country music artist with a successful career that has lasted more than 30 years. He played in a rock band until the age of 15, when he discovered the music of Merle Haggard and turned to country music. Anderson moved to Nashville, Tennessee, in 1971, arriving unannounced at his sister's home, and took on odd jobs during the day, including one as a roofer at the Grand Ole Opry House, while playing in clubs during the evenings. The club appearances finally paid off in 1977 when he signed his first recording contract with Warner Bros. Records. He first hit the Billboard Country Hot 100 chart in 1977 with the son... Continue Bio >>

Listen to John Anderson
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
On: Greatest Hits
$1.29 Buy Song
I Just Came Home To Count The Memories
On: Greatest Hits
$1.29 Buy Song
She Just Started Liking Cheatin' Songs
On: Greatest Hits
$0.99 Buy Song
On: Greatest Hits
$1.29 Buy Song
Chicken Truck
On: Greatest Hits
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>