Related Artists

Yonder Mountain String Band


moe.


Jerry Garcia


Phish


Widespread Panic


Taj Mahal


Beth Orton


Aimee Mann


Soulive


Gov't Mule

Trey Anastasio


Home > Music > A > Anastasio, Trey


Birth Name: Ernest Joseph Anastasio III
Born: 1964/09/30
Birth Place: Fort Worth, Texas, United States
Years Active: 1982–present
Genres: Alternative Rock, Jam, Rock, Jazz Fusion, Progressive Rock

Trey Anastasio (born Ernest Joseph Anastasio III, September 30, 1964) is an American guitarist, composer and vocalist most noted for his work with the rock band Phish. Anastasio often pens songs with his childhood friend Tom Marshall and plays custom built Paul Languedoc guitars. He has been a member of Phish since its formation in 1983 at the University of Vermont. Noted for their improvisational style, complex songwriting and extensive touring, the band has released 16 studio albums among a slew of live releases. His first solo work, the album “One Man’s Trash” was released in 1998. Recordings took place at The Barn, a recording studio on Anastasio’s property located in the Green ... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Trey Anastasio
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Shine
On: Shine (Single)
$0.99 Buy Song
Shine
On: Shine
$0.99 Buy Song
Tuesday
On: Shine
$0.99 Buy Song
Invisible
On: Shine
$0.99 Buy Song
Come As Melody
On: Shine
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Anastasio,_Trey
Anastasio,_Trey
Anastasio,_Trey
Anastasio,_Trey
Anastasio,_Trey
Anastasio,_Trey
Anastasio,_Trey
Anastasio,_Trey
Anastasio,_Trey
Anastasio,_Trey