Related Artists

Ana Tijoux


Home > Music > A > Ana Tijoux


Birth Name: Anamaría Merino
Born: 1977/12/06
Birth Place: Lille, France
Years Active: 1997–present
Genres: Hip Hop, Pop, Trip-hop, Urban, R&B

Born Anamaría Tijoux in Lille, France in 1977, daughter to a French mother and a Chilean father while in political exile during Pinochet's dictatorship. She became famous in Latin America as the female MC of hip-hop group Makiza during the late nineties. In 2006 she crossed over to the Latin mainstream pop due to her collaboration with Mexican songstress Julieta Venegas in the radio hit "Eres para mí". She is currently promoting her first solo album, ''Kaos''.

Music:
Listen to Ana Tijoux
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Volver
On: Gilles Peterson Presents Brownswood Bubblers …
$0.99 Buy Song
Intro
On: 1977
$0.99 Buy Song
Partir De Cero
On: 1977
$0.99 Buy Song
1977
On: 1977
$0.99 Buy Song
Obstáculo
On: 1977
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>