Related Artists

Kate Bush


Suzanne Vega


Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds


Ani DiFranco


The Psychedelic Furs


10,000 Maniacs


They Might Be Giants


Ben Folds Five


Björk


Sinéad O'Connor

Tori Amos


Home > Music > A > Amos, Tori


Birth Name: Myra Ellen Amos
Born: 1963/08/22
Birth Place: Newton, North Carolina, United States
Years Active: 1986–present
Genres: Alternative Rock, Baroque Pop, Electronica, Piano Rock

Tori Amos is an American pianist and singer-songwriter whose musical career began in 1980, at the age of seventeen, when she and her brother co-wrote the song "Baltimore." The song was selected as the winning song in a contest for the Baltimore Orioles and was recorded and pressed locally as a 7" single. Amos' solo career began in October 1991 with the UK release of the “Me and a Gun” EP. The following month, after the first track on the EP was receiving more airplay than the title track, the label reissued the EP with the same artwork, but changed the title to “Silent All These Years.” Although the second version of the EP reached only #51 on the UK charts, BBC Radio 1 picked it as... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Tori Amos
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Sleeps With Butterflies
On: Sleeps With Butterflies
$0.99 Buy Song
Original Sinsuality
On: Manchester Apollo, Manchester, U.K. 6/5/05
$0.99 Buy Song
Little Amsterdam
On: Manchester Apollo, Manchester, U.K. 6/5/05
$0.99 Buy Song
Leather
On: Manchester Apollo, Manchester, U.K. 6/5/05
$0.99 Buy Song
Beauty Queen
On: Manchester Apollo, Manchester, U.K. 6/5/05
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Amos,_Tori
Amos,_Tori
Amos,_Tori
Amos,_Tori
Amos,_Tori
Amos,_Tori
Amos,_Tori
Amos,_Tori
Amos,_Tori
Amos,_Tori
Amos,_Tori
Amos,_Tori
Amos,_Tori
Amos,_Tori
Amos,_Tori
Amos,_Tori
View All Pictures >>


Videos: