Ameriie Biography

Share your opinion

106k

Home > Music > A > Ameriie > Biography


Birth Name: Amerie Mi Marie Rogers
Birth Place: Washington, D.C., U.S.
Years Active: 2001–present
Genres: R&B, Hip Hop, Funk, Pop, Soul

Ameriie Mi Marie Rogers (born January 12, 1981 in Fitchburg, Massachusetts), known professionally as Amerie, is a two time Grammy-nominated American singer, songwriter, producer and actress.

She debuted in 2002 with the album “All I Have,” primarily co-written and produced by Rich Harrison, releasing her debut hit single "Why Don't We Fall In Love" and "Talkin' to Me".

In 2005, Amerie released her sophomore effort featuring the hit "1 Thing", the lead single from her second album, “Touch,” which introduced elements of D.C.'s go-go, and became her biggest hit to date.

The last single released from “Touch” was the song "Touch", which became an international hit.

Her album “Because I Love It” would become an international only release in 2007.

Amerie released her fourth studio album titled “In Love & War” on November 3, 2009. The singles released were "Why R U", "Heard 'Em All" featuring Lil Wayne, "Pretty Brown" featuring Trey Songz, and "More than Love" featuring Fabolous.

She has sold over 6 million albums worldwide.




Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z