Amália Rodrigues


Home > Music > A > Amália Rodrigues


Birth Name: Amália da Piedade Rodrigues
Born: 1920/07/23
Birth Place: Lisbon, Portugal
Died: 1999/10/06
Genres: Fado

Amália da Piedade Rodrigues, also known as Amália Rodrigues, was born in Lisbon, in the rua Martim Vaz neighborhood of Pena on July 23, 1920 and was a Portuguese singer and actress. Rodrigues was known by fans and critics alike as "Rainha do Fado," the queen of the Portuguese fado and enjoyed a 40-year recording and live stage career. Rodrigues’ father was a trumpet player from Fundão but Amália, who was one of ten children, was abandoned by her parents at the age of one and raised by her maternal grandmother. Spending most of her childhood selling produce on the streets of Lisbon and working as a seamstress, Rodrigues grew up in a strict Catholic community. When Rodrigues’ parents r... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Amália Rodrigues
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Lisbon Não Sejas Francesa
On: Serie Los Inmortales: La Reina Del Fado Canta…
$0.99 Buy Song
Mi Niña Bonita
On: Serie Los Inmortales: La Reina Del Fado Canta…
$0.99 Buy Song
Gorrioncilo Pecho Amarillo
On: Serie Los Inmortales: La Reina Del Fado Canta…
$0.99 Buy Song
Tani
On: Serie Los Inmortales: La Reina Del Fado Canta…
$0.99 Buy Song
Fallaste Corazón
On: Serie Los Inmortales: La Reina Del Fado Canta…
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>