Herb Alpert Biography

107k
Listen to Herb Alpert
and similar artists
Play Now

Home > Music > A > Alpert, Herb > Biography


Birth Name: Herbert Alpert
Born: 1935/03/31
Birth Place: Los Angeles, California, U.S.
Years Active: 1957–present
Genres: Jazz, Latin, Funk, Pop, R&B


Herbert Alpert was born on March 31, 1935 in Los Angeles, California, and is a musician, record producer, painter and sculptor. Albert is most well-known as a member of the ensemble, Herb Alpert & the Tijuana Brass. Albert is also the co-founder of A&M Records, which he started with business partner Jerry Moss before selling to Polygram Records. Throughout the course of his career, Alpert has amassed a strong and loyal following, achieved five #1 hit singles, released 28 albums that have charted on the Billboard Album charts, and won eight Grammy Awards. Alpert was raised in music with his father being a mandolin player, and his mother violinist. While Alpert's brother took up the drums, Alpert himself took to the trumpet at the age of eight and played locally as a teenager. After graduating high school, Albert joined the army, once out of the army, Alpert went to university. While there be became a member of the school's marching Band.

By 1957, Alpert had formed an association with lyricist, Rob Weerts. The duo began to write songs together, which became hits for other artists, such as “Baby Talk,” sang by Jan and Dean, and “Wonderful World” and by Sam Cooke. 1960 marked Alpert's solo recording career as a vocalist for RCA Records. Alpert's debut single was “Tell It to the Birds.” Around this time Alpert set up a small recording studio in his garage. Alpert's first release on his own A&M label was “The Lonely Bull,” which became a hit with his fans in 1962. Alpert followed up the success of the single with his debut album, “The Lonely Bull,” which included the “Tijuana Brass” to his name.

By 1964 the demand from Alpert's fans for live appearances by the Tijuana Brass was so high that Alpert had to put a brass band together to accompany him during his live performances. The backing band consisted of John Pisano on electric guitar, Lou Pagani on piano, Nick Ceroli on drums, Pat Senatore on bass, Tonni Kalash on trumpet, Bob Edmondson on trombone and Alpert on trumpet and vocals. The band gave their first performance in 1965. The Tijuana Brass's success helped pave the way for other Latin-sounding acts, and exceeded Alpert's expectation. Throughout the 60s, the ensemble released albums and performed live around the world. Alpert's style of music gained enormous popularity with copy-cat bands springing up throughout the 1960s. 1965 saw Alpert release two albums: “Whipped Cream” and “Going Places,” both of which were commercial successes. The single, “A Taste of Honey” off the “Whipped Cream” album earned Alpert a Grammy Award for Record of the Year.

Alpert's only #1 hit single came from a solo effort, “This Guy's in Love with You,” which Alpert sang to his wife on national television in 1968 on the CBS Television special “Beat of the Brass.” The song remained at the top of the national chart for four weeks. Alpert disbanded the Tijuana Brass in 1969, releasing the group's final album in 1971. 1973 saw Alpert form Herb Alpert and the T.J.B. This new version of the Brass released two albums: one in 1974 and the other in 1975 and toured throughout the rest of the 1970s. Alpert reinvented a third version of the Brass in 1984 and hit the road once again. Aside from Alpert's efforts with the brass band, he also maintained a successful solo career through to the 2000s.





Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z