Related Artists

Jeff Lorber


Dave Koz


Pat Metheny Group


Bob James


Ronnie Laws


Joe Sample


Wes Montgomery


Paul Taylor


Herb Alpert & The Tijuana Brass


Paul Hardcastle

Herb Alpert


Home > Music > A > Alpert, Herb


Birth Name: Herbert Alpert
Born: 1935/03/31
Birth Place: Los Angeles, California, U.S.
Years Active: 1957–present
Genres: Jazz, Latin, Funk, Pop, R&B

Herbert Alpert was born on March 31, 1935 in Los Angeles, California, and is a musician, record producer, painter and sculptor. Albert is most well-known as a member of the ensemble, Herb Alpert & the Tijuana Brass. Albert is also the co-founder of A&M Records, which he started with business partner Jerry Moss before selling to Polygram Records. Throughout the course of his career, Alpert has amassed a strong and loyal following, achieved five #1 hit singles, released 28 albums that have charted on the Billboard Album charts, and won eight Grammy Awards. Alpert was raised in music with his father being a mandolin player, and his mother violinist. While Alpert's brother took up the drums, Alp... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Herb Alpert
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Karaoke: This Guy's In Love With You
On: Sing All Time Great Hits
$0.99 Buy Song
Karaoke: This Guy's In Love With You (Vocal D…
On: Sing All Time Great Hits
$0.99 Buy Song
Karaoke: This Guy's In Love With You
On: Male Standards, Vol.2
$0.99 Buy Song
Lemon Tree
On: Versions
$0.99 Buy Song
Dreamer
On: Encanto
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Alpert,_Herb
Alpert,_Herb
Alpert,_Herb


Videos: