Related Artists

Blackfoot


Warren Haynes


Kenny Wayne Shepherd


The Marshall Tucker Band


The Spencer Davis Group


North Mississippi Allstars


Susan Tedeschi


Little Feat


Gov't Mule


Carole King

Gregg Allman


Home > Music > A > Allman, Gregg


Birth Name: Gregory Lenoir Allman
Born: 1947/12/08
Birth Place: Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.
Years Active: 1965 - present
Genres: Southern Rock, Blues, Country, Gospel

Gregory Lenoir Allman (born December 8, 1947 in Nashville, Tennessee), known as Gregg Allman (sometimes spelled Greg Allman), is a rock and blues singer, keyboardist, guitarist and songwriter, best known as a founding member of The Allman Brothers Band. He was inducted with the band into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame in 1995, and personally received a Lifetime Achievement Award from the Georgia Music Hall of Fame in 2006. Raised in Daytona Beach, Florida, he attended Seabreeze High School along with his older brother Duane, Gregg took an interest in the guitar before Duane did. But while Duane would soon become the superior guitarist, Gregg focused more on vocals, while advancing to keyboa... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Gregg Allman
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
I'm No Angel
On: Drivin' South: Southern Rockin' Smash Hits
$1.29 Buy Song
Long Black Veil (With The All Star Band)
On: Love For Levon
$0.99 Buy Song
Encore: The Weight
On: Love For Levon
$0.99 Buy Song
It's The Right Time For Love
On: It's The Right Time For Love
$0.99 Buy Song
Don't Stand In My Way
On: Out For Justice (Original Motion Picture Soun…
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Allman,_Gregg
Allman,_Gregg
Allman,_Gregg
Allman,_Gregg
Allman,_Gregg
Allman,_Gregg
Allman,_Gregg
Allman,_Gregg
Allman,_Gregg
Allman,_Gregg
Allman,_Gregg
Allman,_Gregg
Allman,_Gregg
Allman,_Gregg
Allman,_Gregg
Allman,_Gregg
View All Pictures >>


Videos:


Popular Movies:
2013-09-27 Muscle Shoals
2004-10-22 Lightning in a Bottle
1988-01-01 Rush Week
1991-12-22 Rush
Southern Voices, American Dreams
More Credits >>