Related Artists

The Modern Jazz Quartet


Lee 'Scratch' Perry


Dexter Gordon


Cannonball Adderley


Wayne Shorter


Grant Green


Freddie Hubbard


Bill Evans Trio


Charlie Parker


Freddie McGregor

Mose Allison


Home > Music > A > Allison, Mose


Birth Name: Mose John Allison, Jr.
Born: 1927/11/11
Birth Place: Tallahatchie County, Mississippi
Years Active: 1956–present
Genres: Blues, Jazz Blues

Mose John Allison, Jr. was born November 11, 1927 in Tippo, Mississippi and is a jazz/blues pianist and singer. As a child, Allison played piano and trumpet. He graduated from Louisiana State University in 1952 with a degree in english with a minor in philosophy. Allison then moved to New York City and began his career as a jazz musician. While in New York, Allison met, and worked with, Stan Getz, Gerry Mulligan, Al Cohn, Zoot Sims, and Phil Woods. His debut album, “Back Country Suite,” arrived in 1957 on the Prestige record label. 1958 saw Allison form his own trio and but it wasn’t until 1963 that his record label allowed him to release an album entirely of vocals. “Mose Allison ... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Mose Allison
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Ever Since The World Ended
On: Jazz Profile
$1.29 Buy Song
Top Forty
On: Jazz Profile
$1.29 Buy Song
Putting Up With Me
On: Jazz Profile
$1.29 Buy Song
I Looked In The Mirror
On: Jazz Profile
$1.29 Buy Song
Getting There
On: Jazz Profile
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>