Lily Allen Biography

Share your opinion

106k

Home > Music > A > Allen, Lily > Biography


Birth Name: Lily Rose Beatrice Allen
Born: 1985/05/02
Birth Place: Hammersmith, London, England
Years Active: 2005–2009 (On hiatus)
Genres: Pop, Grime, Alternative Pop, 2 Tone

Lily Rose Beatrice Allen (born 2 May 1985) is an English recording artist, talk show host, and actress. She is the daughter of actor and musician Keith Allen and film producer Alison Owen. In her teenage years, her musical tastes evolved from glam rock to alternative. A year later, Allen abandoned school and concentrated on improving her performing and compositional skills. Afterwards, she created several demo songs, and near the end of 2005, she created a profile on MySpace, where she made some of her recordings public.

A contract was signed with the label Regal Recordings, as the views on MySpace rose to tens of thousands. In 2006, she began to work on completing what would be her first studio album and its first mainstream single "Smile" reached the top position on the UK Singles Chart in July 2006.

Allen's first studio album, “Alright, Still” (2006), was released shortly after. The album was commercially successful, earning a three times platinum certification in the United Kingdom, and gold in the United States. The album was nominated for the Best Alternative Music Album honor at the 50th Grammy Awards. The follow-up singles—"LDN," "Littlest Things" and "Alfie"—did not repeat her early success, although they still sold well; "LDN" peaked at #6 on the UK Singles Chart.

Her second major album release, “It's Not Me, It's You,” saw a genre shift for her, having more of an electropop feel, rather than the ska and reggae influences of the first one. The album debuted at #1 on the UK Albums Chart and the Australian ARIA Charts . It spawned the hit singles "The Fear" and "Fuck You" popular mostly in Europe.

Allen's first extended play, “F.U.E.P.,” was released in March 2009 and her second, “Paris Live Session,” in November of the same year.

In August she announced her pregnancy and began a hiatus. In 2011 Allen launched her own record label.




Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

LIVE TWEETS

LATEST SLIDESHOW