Related Artists

Adam Lambert


Orianthi


IYAZ


Matt Nathanson


Cobra Starship


David Archuleta


Jason Derulo


Michael Franti & Spearhead


Parachute


Carolina Liar

Kris Allen


Home > Music > A > Allen, Kris


Birth Name: Kristopher Neil Allen
Born: 1985/06/21
Birth Place: Conway, Arkansas, United States
Years Active: 2007–present
Genres: Pop Rock, Alternative Rock

Kristopher Neil "Kris" Allen (born June 21, 1985) is an American musician and singer-songwriter from Conway, Arkansas, and the winner of the eighth season of “American Idol.” Prior to “Idol,” he self-released a 2007 album entitled “Brand New Shoes.” Allen's “Idol” coronation song, “No Boundaries,” and his version of Kanye West’s “Heartless” both charted within the Top 20 of the Billboard Hot 100 Singles chart. Allen's post-“Idol” self-titled album was released in November 2009, through Jive Records. The album debuted at #11 on the Billboard 200 Albums chart. The album's lead single, “Live Like We're Dying,” peaked at #18 on the Billboard Hot 100. The album'... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Kris Allen
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Live Like We're Dying
On: Now That's What I Call Music! Vol. 33 (Bonus …
$1.29 Buy Song
Monster
On: Thank You Camellia (Deluxe Version)
$1.29 Buy Song
Blindfolded
On: Thank You Camellia (Deluxe Version)
$1.29 Buy Song
Teach Me How Love Goes
On: Thank You Camellia (Deluxe Version)
$1.29 Buy Song
Rooftops
On: Thank You Camellia (Deluxe Version)
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Allen,_Kris
Allen,_Kris
Allen,_Kris
Allen,_Kris
Allen,_Kris
Allen,_Kris
Allen,_Kris
Allen,_Kris
Allen,_Kris
Allen,_Kris
Allen,_Kris
Allen,_Kris
Allen,_Kris
Allen,_Kris
Allen,_Kris
Allen,_Kris
View All Pictures >>


Videos:





Popular Television:
2009 Billboard's New Year's Eve Live