Related Artists

Alizee Biography


Home > Music > A > Alizee > Biography


Birth Name: Alizée Jacotey
Born: 1984/08/21
Birth Place: Ajaccio, Corsica, France
Years Active: 1999–present
Genres: World, Pop, French Pop, Latin Pop, French Rock, French Hip Hop, Electropop


Alizée Jacotey (born 21 August 1984 in Ajaccio, Corsica, France) is a French singer. Born in Ajaccio, Corsica, she goes by the stage name Alizée — the feminine form of ''alizé'', the trade wind. She was discovered by Mylène Farmer, following her winning performance in the talent show, ''Graines de Star'', in 1999. While collaborating with Mylène Farmer and Laurent Boutonnat, Alizée released two albums — both of which were hits inside and outside of France.

Alizée entered the music business in 2000. She has since released three studio albums — first two of which were composed by Laurent Boutonnat and written by Mylène Farmer. Her first album was ''Gourmandises'', which received Platinum certification within three months of release. ''Gourmandises'' was a success both in France and abroad — after it had its international launch in 2001 — earning Alizée the distinction of being the highest selling female French singer in 2001. The album featured her most successful single "Moi... Lolita" which reached number one in several countries in Europe and East Asia. ''Gourmandises'' was followed by a second studio album ''Mes Courants Électriques'' in 2003, which was also quite successful, though not as big a hit as Alizée's debut album. Following its release, Alizée toured France during the fall of 2003, performing in 43 concerts throughout France, along with Belgium and Switzerland.

Alizée married fellow French singer Jérémy Chatelain in late 2003. Following her marriage, she took a hiatus from singing before returning with a new album, titled ''Psychédélices'', on 3 December 2007. Her fourth album titled ''Une Enfant Du Siècle'' was released on 29 March 2010 and showcases her new mature persona, while distancing herself from her earlier lolita figure.