Related Artists

Alizee


Home > Music > A > Alizee


Birth Name: Alizée Jacotey
Born: 1984/08/21
Birth Place: Ajaccio, Corsica, France
Years Active: 1999–present
Genres: World, Pop, French Pop, Latin Pop, French Rock, French Hip Hop, Electropop

Alizée Jacotey (born 21 August 1984 in Ajaccio, Corsica, France) is a French singer. Born in Ajaccio, Corsica, she goes by the stage name Alizée — the feminine form of ''alizé'', the trade wind. She was discovered by Mylène Farmer, following her winning performance in the talent show, ''Graines de Star'', in 1999. While collaborating with Mylène Farmer and Laurent Boutonnat, Alizée released two albums — both of which were hits inside and outside of France. Alizée entered the music business in 2000. She has since released three studio albums — first two of which were composed by Laurent Boutonnat and written by Mylène Farmer. Her first album was ''Gourmandises'', which received ... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Alizee
and similar artists - Play Now
5

Latest Tracks:
J'En Ai Marre
On: Mes Courants Electriques
$1.29 Buy Song
A Contre-Courant
On: Mes Courants Electriques
$1.29 Buy Song
Toc De Mac
On: Mes Courants Electriques
$1.29 Buy Song
Amélie M'A Dit
On: Mes Courants Electriques
$1.29 Buy Song
C'Est Trop Tard
On: Mes Courants Electriques
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>