Related Artists

The Heptones

Monty Alexander


Home > Music > A > Alexander, Monty


Birth Name: Montgomery Bernard Alexander
Born: 1944/06/06
Birth Place: Kingston, Jamaica
Years Active: 1958-present
Genres: Jazz, Reggae

Monty Alexander (born Montgomery Bernard Alexander on June 6, 1944 in Kingston, Jamaica) is a jazz pianist and melodica player. His playing has a strong Caribbean influence and swinging feeling, but he has also been influenced by Art Tatum, Oscar Peterson, Wynton Kelly, and Ahmad Jamal.

Music:
Listen to Monty Alexander
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Slippery
On: Montreux '77
$0.99 Buy Song
A Beautiful Friendship
On: Montreux '77
$0.99 Buy Song
Mean To Me
On: Montreux '77
$0.99 Buy Song
You Are My Sunshine
On: Montreux '77
$0.99 Buy Song
C.M.J.
On: Montreux '77
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>