Related Artists

Paul Westerberg

Alex Chilton


Home > Music > A > Alex Chilton


Birth Name: William Alexander Chilton
Born: 1950/12/28
Birth Place: Memphis, Tennessee, U.S.
Died: 2010/03/17
Years Active: 1966–2010
Genres: Rock 'n' Roll, Power Pop, Protopunk, Hard Rock, Blue-Eyed Soul, Indie Rock

Alex Chilton (born William Alexander Chilton, December 28, 1950 – March 17, 2010) was an American songwriter, guitarist, singer and producer, best known as the lead singer of the Box Tops and Big Star. Chilton's early commercial success in the 1960s as a teen vocalist for the Box Tops was not repeated in later years with Big Star and in his indie music solo career on small labels, but he drew a loyal following in the indie and alternative music fields, and is often cited as an influence by many mainstream rock artists and bands. In 1966 he joined The Devilles, later renamed Box Tops. The new group recorded with Chips Moman and producer/songwriter Dan Penn at American Sound Studio and Muscl... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Alex Chilton
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Sick And Tired
On: A Man Called Destruction
$0.99 Buy Song
Devil Girl
On: A Man Called Destruction
$0.99 Buy Song
Lies
On: A Man Called Destruction
$0.99 Buy Song
It's Your Funeral
On: A Man Called Destruction
$0.99 Buy Song
What's Your Sign Girl
On: A Man Called Destruction
$0.99 Buy Song
Il Ribelle
On: A Man Called Destruction
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>