Related Artists

Blake Shelton


Luke Bryan


Colt Ford


Craig Morgan


Dierks Bentley


Eric Church


Montgomery Gentry


The Band Perry


Gary Allan


Zac Brown Band

Jason Aldean Biography


Home > Music > A > Aldean, Jason > Biography


Birth Name: Jason Aldine Williams
Born: 1977/02/28
Birth Place: Macon, Georgia, USA
Years Active: 2005-present
Genres: Country, Country Rock


Jason Aldine Williams (born February 28, 1977 in Macon, Georgia) is an American country music singer, known professionally as Jason Aldean.

Aldean's first single, "Hicktown,” was released in early 2005. It served as the lead-off to his debut album "Jason Aldean," and reached a peak of #10 on the Billboard Hot Country Songs chart. The album also produced his first #1 country hit in "Why,” as well as the #4 peaking "Amarillo Sky" which earned a 2006 ACM nomination for song of the year and video of the year. Aldean earned the title of Top New Male Vocalist at the 2006 Academy of Country Music Awards. "Jason Aldean" was certified platinum by the RIAA in 2007.

Aldean spent most of January 2007 in the studio with producer Michael Knox to finish his second album, "Relentless" which was released in May 2007. "Relentless" has been certified gold by the RIAA.

Aldean released a single titled "She's Country" in December 2008. It was the first single from his third album "Wide Open" which was released in April 2009. The single peaked at #1 on the Hot Country Songs chart. His seventh consecutive Top 40 hit on the country charts, it is also his first Top 40 hit on the Billboard Hot 100 Singles chart, peaking at #29. The next single, "Big Green Tractor," became Aldean's third #1 country hit. "Wide Open" debuted at #2 on the Top Country Albums chart. "The Truth" became the album's third consecutive #1 country hit in January 2010.

Aldean released a new single in August 2010, "My Kinda Party," which became Aldean's tenth Top 10 country hit, peaking at #2. The second single was "Don't You Wanna Stay," a duet with pop singer Kelly Clarkson, which became Aldean's fifth #1 hit on the Hot Country Songs chart.

The album, "My Kinda Party,” peaked at #2 on the U.S. Billboard 200 Albums chart, and #1 on the Top Country Albums chart.