Related Artists

Meade 'Lux' Lewis

Albert Ammons


Home > Music > A > Albert Ammons


Birth Name: Albert C. Ammons
Born: 1907/09/23
Birth Place: Chicago, Illinois, United States
Died: 1949/12/02
Years Active: 1920s — 1949
Genres: Jazz, Blues, Boogie-woogie

Albert Ammons (September 23, 1907 — December 2, 1949) was an American pianist. Ammons was a player of boogie-woogie, a bluesy jazz style that swept the United States from the late 1930s into the mid 1940s.

Music:
Listen to Albert Ammons
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Shout For Joy
On: Juke Joint Jump: A Boogie Woogie Celebration
$0.99 Buy Song
Walkin' The Boogie (Remastered 2002)
On: Entertaining Made Simple: Andrea Immer Presen…
$0.99 Buy Song
Pine Top's Boogie Woogie
On: Boogie Woogie Showcase, Vol.3
$0.99 Buy Song
Red Sails In The Sunset
On: Boogie Woogie Showcase, Vol.3
$0.99 Buy Song
St Louis Blues
On: Boogie Woogie Showcase, Vol.3
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>