Lauren Alaina Biography

Share your opinion

106k

Home > Music > A > Alaina, Lauren > Biography


Birth Name: Lauren Alaina Kristine Suddeth
Born: 1994/11/08
Birth Place: Rossville, Georgia, U.S.
Years Active: 2010–present
Genres: Country

Lauren Alaina (born Lauren Alaina Kristine Suddeth, November 8, 1994) is an American singer from Rossville, Georgia. Alaina was the runner-up on the tenth season of “American Idol.”

Alaina auditioned for the tenth season of “American Idol” in Nashville, Tennessee. During the season finale, Alaina sang “Before He Cheats” with her idol, Carrie Underwood and was declared the runner-up. As the runner-up in the competition, Alaina won a contract that gave her $87,500 in advances which will be doubled when she records an album. Alaina has been signed to Mercury Nashville Records.

Alaina released her single “Like My Mother Does” following the finale. The song entered the Billboard Hot Country Songs chart at #49 and the Hot 100 Singles chart at #20. She made her Grand Ole Opry debut in June 2010.

In October 2011 she released her debut album, “Wildflower,” which debuted at #2 on the Billboard Country Albums chart and #5 on the Billboard 200 Albums chart.





Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z