Related Artists

Connie Francis

Perry Como

Bobby Vinton

Bobby Darin

The Four Aces

Patti Page

Dean Martin

Tom Jones

The Platters

Nat King Cole

Al Martino

Home > Music > A > Al Martino

Birth Name: Alfred Cini
Born: 1927/10/07
Birth Place: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States
Died: 2009/10/13
Years Active: 1948–2009
Genres: Jazz, Swing, Pop

Al Martino was born Jasper Cini on October 7, 1927 in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, and was a singer and an actor. Martino rose to prominence in the 1950s through to the 1970s; he is most well-known as an actor for his role as singer Johnny Fontane in The Godfather film. Matino's parents were immigrants from Abruzzo, Italy, and despite learning the family business, working as a bricklayer; Martino was fascinated by singers, such as Al Jolson and Perry Como. After serving in the navy during World War II, Martino began his singing career in local nightclubs. 1948 saw Martino move to New York City, where he won first place in the Arthur Godfrey Talent Scouts competition in 1952. As a result, Mart... Continue Bio >>

Listen to Al Martino
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
You're All I Want For Christmas (1991 Digital…
On: A Merry Christmas
$1.29 Buy Song
Rudolph, The Red-Nosed Reindeer (1993 Digital…
On: A Merry Christmas
$1.29 Buy Song
White Christmas (1992 Digital Remaster)
On: A Merry Christmas
$1.29 Buy Song
We Wish You A Merry Christmas/Silver Bells (M…
On: A Merry Christmas
$1.29 Buy Song
I'll Be Home For Christmas (1992 Digital Rema…
On: A Merry Christmas
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>