Related Artists

Mark Chesnutt


Mark Wills


Joe Diffie


Aaron Tippin


Randy Houser


Tracy Byrd


Clay Walker


Justin Moore


Chris Cagle


Sammy Kershaw

Rhett Akins Biography


Home > Music > A > Akins, Rhett > Biography


Birth Name: Thomas Rhett Akins
Born: 1969/10/13
Birth Place: Valdosta, Georgia, U.S.
Years Active: 1994-present
Genres: Country


Rhett Akins was born in Valdosta, Georgia in 1969 and is a country music singer and songwriter. By the time he was 11 years old, he had formed a band with his two younger brothers. At the age of 23, Akins moved to Nashville, Tennessee in an effort to pursue his dream of a career in music. Akins began working as a as a demo singer, where he caught the attention of Decca Records, who offered the singer a recording contract.

1994 marked the release of Akins’ first single, “What They’re Talkin’ About,” which peaked at #35 on Billboard’s Country Songs chart. Akins followed up his success with, “I Brake for Brunettes,” peaking at #36 on the Country Songs chart. Akins’ next single, “That Ain’t My Truck,” was issued in 1995 and peaked at #3 on the Country Songs chart.

All three of these songs were included on his 1995 debut album, “A Thousand Memories,” which peaked at #45 on Billboard’s Country Albums chart. It also produced the hit, “She Said Yes,” peaking at #17 on the Country Songs chart.

Akins released his second album, “Somebody New” in 1996. The album peaked at #13 on the Top Country Albums chart and spawned his #1 hit single on the Country Songs chart, “Don’t Get Me Started.”

After Decca's Nashville division was merged into MCA Nashville in 1997, Akins was transferred to MCA Nashville for the release of his third album, 1998's “What Livin's All About.” The album peaked at #33 on the Country Albums chart. Also in 1998, Akins charted with a cover of Eddie Rabbitt's 1980 #1 hit, “Drivin' My Life Away,” which Akins covered on the soundtrack to the 1998 film, “Black Dog.”

2000 saw Akins provide the voice for the character of Tom Sawyer for MGM's animated film, “Tom Sawyer.” Atkins’ fourth album, “Friday Night in Dixie,” was released in 2002 via Koch Records.

Akins did not release another single until his signing with BNA Records in 2005, when he released the #57-peaking, “Kiss My Country Ass,” which was later recorded by Blake Shelton for his 2010 EP, “Hillbilly Bone.” It was included on Akins’ album “People Like Me,” which was originally to have been released via BNA in 2006, but was ultimately self-released in 2007. “If Heaven Wasn't So Far Away” was the second single from “People Like Me,” which failed to chart for Akins, but was later recorded by Justin Moore, whose version went to #1. Akins’ album “Down South,” followed in 2008, as did its only single, the title track, which failed to chart.

In 2009, Akins released the single “Hung Up,” which did not chart. It was later included on the 2010 album “Michael Waddell's Bone Collector: The Brotherhood Album,” a collaboration with fellow country music singer-songwriter Dallas Davidson, released through Reprise Records Nashville.