Related Artists

Mark Chesnutt


Mark Wills


Joe Diffie


Aaron Tippin


Randy Houser


Tracy Byrd


Clay Walker


Justin Moore


Chris Cagle


Sammy Kershaw

Rhett Akins


Home > Music > A > Akins, Rhett


Birth Name: Thomas Rhett Akins
Born: 1969/10/13
Birth Place: Valdosta, Georgia, U.S.
Years Active: 1994-present
Genres: Country

Rhett Akins was born in Valdosta, Georgia in 1969 and is a country music singer and songwriter. By the time he was 11 years old, he had formed a band with his two younger brothers. At the age of 23, Akins moved to Nashville, Tennessee in an effort to pursue his dream of a career in music. Akins began working as a as a demo singer, where he caught the attention of Decca Records, who offered the singer a recording contract. 1994 marked the release of Akins’ first single, “What They’re Talkin’ About,” which peaked at #35 on Billboard’s Country Songs chart. Akins followed up his success with, “I Brake for Brunettes,” peaking at #36 on the Country Songs chart. Akins’ next single... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Rhett Akins
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Spook Nation Anthem (Feat. Joe Caverlee)
On: Spook Nation Anthem
$0.99 Buy Song
Farmer's Daughter
On: Classical Now! - Modern Hits
$0.99 Buy Song
What They're Talkin' About - Karaoke
On: Contemporary Male Country - Vol. 62 - Karaoke
$0.99 Buy Song
Love You Back - Karaoke
On: Contemporary Male Country - Vol. 62 - Karaoke
$0.99 Buy Song
Kiss My Country Ass
On: Kiss My Country Ass (Single)
$1.29 Buy Song
Karaoke: More Than Everything
On: Contemporary Male Country, Vol.36
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Akins,_Rhett
Akins,_Rhett
Akins,_Rhett
Akins,_Rhett