Jin Akanishi Biography

107k
Listen to Jin Akanishi
and similar artists
Play Now

Home > Music > A > Akanishi, Jin > Biography


Birth Name: (Akanishi Jin)
Born: 1984/07/04
Birth Place: Chiba Prefecture, Japan
Years Active: 1998-present
Genres: Pop, R&B, Hip Hop


Jin Akanishi (born July 4, 1984) is a Japanese idol, singer-songwriter, actor, seiyū and former radio host. Akanishi was a member of the J-pop group, KAT-TUN, and was one of the two lead vocalists.

Akanishi was part of a number of groups like Musical Academy Dancing, J2000 and B.A.D. before being drafted into a six-member unit in 2001 with other juniors Kazuya Kamenashi, Junnosuke Taguchi, Koki Tanaka, Tatsuya Ueda and Yuichi Nakamaru. Though the group was originally meant to only be backup dancers for Koichi Domoto of KinKi Kids, the sextet's unexpected popularity led their agency to allow them to expand into a separate group called KAT-TUN, an acronym formed by the first letter of the members' surnames. Despite the group's popularity they were not allowed to make their debut until five years later.

KAT-TUN's debuted in March 2006 with the simultaneous release of their debut single “Real Face,” debut album “Best of KAT-TUN” and a DVD chronicling the making of their first music video. All three releases were immensely successful on the Oricon charts with "Real Face" and "Real Face Film" certified as the best-selling single and domestic music DVD of 2006 respectively. The group's next single, “Signal,” was also a massive hit, debuting at #1.

Much to the Japanese public's surprise, Akanishi announced in a press conference on October 13, 2006 that he was leaving the country to study English abroad for an indefinite amount of time.[9] Despite his absence, KAT-TUN were obliged to continue its activities and released their third single and second studio album, “Bokura no Machi de” and “Cartoon KAT-TUN II You,” which both topped the charts. Akanishi finally returned from Los Angeles, the United States after six months in April 2007. He quickly resumed work by joining his bandmates on their nationwide tour. All of KAT-TUN's subsequent singles and albums have debuted at #1 and the band has sold more than six million records in just over three years.

Akanishi participated in the side project, LANDS with Takeshi Kobayashi, which released their debut album, “Olympos,” in January 2010. Akanishi held a series of solo concerts in February 2010. In July 2010, Akanishi announced that he would leave the band KAT-TUN, choosing to focus on a solo career.

In December 2010 Akanishi signed a solo deal with Warner Music Group and Warner Music Japan. Akanishi's first solo single, titled “Eternal,” was released in March 2011 under Warner Music Group Japan. His debut single in the U.S, entitled “Test Drive,” was issued in November 2011 and was a collaboration with singer-songwriter Jason Derulo and produced by J. R. Rotem. Akanishi released his second single “Sun Burns Down” in January 2012. His debut album, titled “JAPONICANA,” was released in March 2012, and reached #1 in Japan.





Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z