Jin Akanishi


Home > Music > A > Akanishi, Jin


Birth Name: (Akanishi Jin)
Born: 1984/07/04
Birth Place: Chiba Prefecture, Japan
Years Active: 1998-present
Genres: Pop, R&B, Hip Hop

Jin Akanishi (born July 4, 1984) is a Japanese idol, singer-songwriter, actor, seiyū and former radio host. Akanishi was a member of the J-pop group, KAT-TUN, and was one of the two lead vocalists. Akanishi was part of a number of groups like Musical Academy Dancing, J2000 and B.A.D. before being drafted into a six-member unit in 2001 with other juniors Kazuya Kamenashi, Junnosuke Taguchi, Koki Tanaka, Tatsuya Ueda and Yuichi Nakamaru. Though the group was originally meant to only be backup dancers for Koichi Domoto of KinKi Kids, the sextet's unexpected popularity led their agency to allow them to expand into a separate group called KAT-TUN, an acronym formed by the first letter of the mem... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Jin Akanishi
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Akanishi,_Jin
Akanishi,_Jin


Videos: