Related Artists

Ruben Studdard


Kimberley Locke


Taylor Hicks


Diana Degarmo


*NSYNC


Josh Groban


Bo Bice


Nick Lachey


Blake Lewis


David Archuleta

Clay Aiken Biography


Home > Music > A > Aiken, Clay > Biography


Birth Name: Clayton Holmes Grissom
Born: 1978/11/30
Birth Place: Raleigh, North Carolina, United States
Years Active: 2003-present
Genres: Pop, Pop Rock


Clayton Holmes "Clay" Aiken (né Grissom; born November 30, 1978) is an American pop singer who began his rise to fame on the second season of the television program ''American Idol'' in 2003. RCA Records offered him a recording contract, and his multi-platinum debut album ''Measure of a Man'' was released in October 2003. He released four more albums on the RCA label: ''Merry Christmas with Love'' (2004), ''A Thousand Different Ways'' (2006), and the Christmas EP, ''All is Well'' (2006). His fourth studio album (the first album of original material since 2003's ''Measure of a Man''), ''On My Way Here'' was released on May 6, 2008.

After the release of ''On My Way Here'' Aiken left RCA and later signed with Decca Records. His first album with Decca, ''Tried and True'', was released June 1, 2010.

In the years following his ''American Idol'' appearance, Aiken has launched eight tours, authored a ''New York Times'' best-selling book ''Learning to Sing: Hearing the Music in Your Life'' with Allison Glock, and was the executive producer for a 2004 televised Christmas special, ''A Clay Aiken Christmas''. He has been a frequent talk show guest, particularly on ''The Tonight Show'' and ''Jimmy Kimmel Live''. He appeared as a guest star on ''Scrubs'' and participated in comedy skits on ''Kimmel'', ''Saturday Night Live'' and ''30 Rock''.

Aiken created the National Inclusion Project (formerly the Bubel/Aiken Foundation) in 2003, accepted a UNICEF ambassadorship in 2004, and in 2006 was appointed for a two-year term to the Presidential Committee for People with Intellectual Disabilities.

Aiken made his Broadway debut playing the role of Sir Robin in Monty Python's ''Spamalot'' in January 2008. His run ended in May but he rejoined the cast as Sir Robin in September and remained through January 4, 2009.