Christina Aguilera Biography

107k
Listen to Christina Aguilera
and similar artists
Play Now

Home > Music > A > Aguilera, Christina > Biography


Birth Name: Christina María Aguilera
Born: 1980/12/18
Birth Place: Wexford, Pennsylvania, United States
Years Active: 1998–present
Genres: Pop, R&B, Soul, Blues


Christina María Aguilera (born December 18, 1980) is an American recording artist and actress. Aguilera first appeared on national television in 1990 as a contestant on “Star Search,” and went on to star in Disney Channel's television series “The Mickey Mouse Club” from 1993 to 1994.

In 1998, Aguilera was selected to record the song “Reflection” for the 1998 Disney animated feature film “Mulan.” After recording “Reflection,” Aguilera signed a recording contract with RCA Records and released her self-titled debut album in August 1999. The album reached the top of the Billboard 200 Albums chart, shipping nine million copies in the U.S. Her singles “Genie in a Bottle,” “What a Girl Wants” and “Come On Over Baby (All I Want Is You)” topped the Billboard Hot 100 Singles chart during 1999 and 2000, and “I Turn to You“ reached #3. At the 42nd Grammy Awards Aguilera received a Best Female Pop Vocal Performance Grammy nomination for “Genie in a Bottle” and she won the Grammy Award for Best New Artist.

In 2000, Christina began recording her first Spanish-language studio album and her second studio album titled “Mi Reflejo,” which was released in September 2000 and contained Spanish versions of songs from her English debut as well as new Spanish tracks. In 2001, it won Aguilera a Latin Grammy Award for Best Female Pop Vocal Album.

Also in 2000 Christina released her first holiday album and third studio album “My Kind of Christmas,” which contained her holiday signature song “Christmas Time.” In 2001, Aguilera, Lil' Kim, Mýa, and Pink were chosen to remake Labelle's 1975 single “Lady Marmalade” for the film “Moulin Rouge!” and its soundtrack. The song peaked at #1 on the Billboard Hot 100 for five weeks and was the most successful airplay-only single in history. It also reached #1 in 11 other countries and earned all four performers a Grammy Award for Best Pop Collaboration with Vocals.

In October 2002, after much delay, Aguilera's second full-length English album and her fourth studio album, “Stripped,” was released, peaking at #2 on the Billboard 200. The album's second single, “Beautiful,” was a commercial success peaking at #2 on Billboard Hot 100 and helped the album's commercial performance. “Beautiful” earned Aguilera the Grammy for Best Female Pop Vocal Performance. To date, “Stripped” has sold over 13 million copies worldwide.

Aguilera's fifth English studio album, “Back to Basics,” released in August 2006, debuted at #1 on the Billboard 200. The album yielded three commercial singles, the Billboard Hot 100 Top 10 hit, “Ain't No Other Man,” the European #1 hit “Hurt” and “Candyman.” At the 49th Grammy Awards, Aguilera again won the Best Female Pop Vocal Performance for “Ain't No Other Man.”

After five studio albums, Christina released her first greatest hits album “Keeps Gettin' Better: A Decade of Hits.” The album's only single, “Keeps Gettin' Better,” peaked at #7 on the Billboard Hot 100, her highest debut on the chart.

Aguilera's sixth studio album, 2010’s “Bionic” which incorporated aspects of R&B, electropop, and synthpop, and reached #3 on the Billboard 200. The album's only two singles, “Not Myself Tonight” and “You Lost Me” peaked at #1 on the Billboard Hot Dance Club Play chart but were unsuccessful elsewhere.

To date, Aguilera has sold over 46 million albums worldwide and over 16 million albums alone in the United States.




Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

LIVE TWEETS

LATEST SLIDESHOW