Related Artists

Little Brother

Big L

Jay Dee (A.K.A. J Dilla)

Pete Rock

MF Doom




Gang Starr



Home > Music > A > Afu-Ra

Birth Name: Aaron Phillip
Birth Place: New York City, New York, United States
Years Active: 1994-present
Genres: Hip Hop

Aaron Phillip (born 1973) better known by his stage names, Afu-Ra & Afu (* 1973) is an New York-based American Underground rapper. Afu, born Aaron Phillip, is a devout student of the Martial arts, as well as Chess. Afu is a member of the Gang Starr Foundation, alongside rappers like Jeru the Damaja, Big Shug and Group Home, and is most well known through his affiliation with the foundation and Jeru the Damaja. His first appearance was on Jeru's classic 1994 album ''The Sun Rises in the East'', on the song "Mental Stamina". He made another appearance on Jeru's second album ''Wrath of the Math'', on the track "Physical Stamina", in 1996. Afu's debut single, '"Whirlwind Thru Cities", was releas... Continue Bio >>

Listen to Afu-Ra
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Get You Head Right
On: High Times Presents THC, Vol.1 (Parental Advi…
$0.99 Buy Song
Do You Want It
On: Wholetrain: Original Soundtrack
$0.99 Buy Song
Feel This (Eric Def Remix)
On: Mehr Als Musik
$0.99 Buy Song
On: Body Of The Life Force 'pt. 2'
$0.99 Buy Song
Body Of The Life Force
On: Body Of The Life Force 'pt. 2'
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>