Related Artists

Newcleus


Grandmaster Flash


Planet Patrol


Whodini


Sugarhill Gang


Afrika Bambaataa & The Soulsonic Force


Eric B. & Rakim


Cameo


Rose Royce


One Way

Afrika Bambaataa


Home > Music > A > Afrika Bambaataa


Birth Name: Kevin Donovan
Born: 1960/04/19
Birth Place: The Bronx, New York, U.S.
Years Active: 1972–present
Genres: Hip Hop, Electro, Funk

Afrika Bambaataa (born April 19, 1960) is an American DJ from the South Bronx, New York who was instrumental in the early development of hip hop throughout the 1980s. Afrika Bambaataa is one of the three originators of break-beat deejaying, and is respectfully known as the "Grandfather" and "Godfather" and The Amen Ra of Universal Hip Hop Culture as well as The Father of The Electro Funk Sound. Through his co-opting of the street gang the Black Spades into the music and culture-oriented Universal Zulu Nation, he is responsible for spreading hip hop culture throughout the world. On September 27, 2007, he was nominated for induction into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame.

Music:
Listen to Afrika Bambaataa
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Kick Out The Jams
On: Beware
$0.69 Buy Song
Funk Jam Party
On: Beware
$0.69 Buy Song
Funk You
On: Beware
$0.99 Buy Song
Bionic Kats
On: Beware
$0.69 Buy Song
What Time Is It
On: Beware
$0.69 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Afrika_Bambaataa


Videos: