Trace Adkins Biography

Share your opinion

106k

Home > Music > A > Adkins, Trace > Biography


Birth Name: Tracy Darrell Adkins
Born: 1962/01/13
Birth Place: Springhill, Louisiana, USA
Years Active: 1996-present
Genres: Country

Tracy Darrell "Trace" Adkins (born January 13, 1962) is an American country music artist. He has also made several appearances on television, including as a panelist on the game shows Hollywood Squares and Pyramid, as a finalist on The Celebrity Apprentice, as the voice for recurring character Elvin on King of the Hill, and in television commercial voice-overs for the KFC restaurant chain. In addition, Adkins has written an autobiography entitled “A Personal Stand: Observations and Opinions from a Free-Thinking Roughneck,” which was released in late 2007.

Adkins's first single, "There's a Girl in Texas," was released in 1996, reaching the Top 20 on the Billboard Hot Country Singles chart. It was followed by the release of his debut album, “Dreamin' Out Loud,” later that year. The album produced several hit singles, including his first Top 5 single, "Every Light in the House," his first #1 with "(This Ain't) No Thinkin' Thing" and another Top 5 hit in "I Left Something Turned on at Home."

His second album, “Big Time,” produced a Top 5 in "The Rest of Mine," but subsequent singles proved less successful.

A change in management delayed the release of Adkins's third album, but the album, “More...,” was eventually released in late 1999. Although the album's title track reached Top 10, “More...,” failed to achieve gold status.

In 2003, Adkins released two albums, a “Greatest Hits” collection and “Comin' on Strong.” The same year, he was inducted into the Grand Ole Opry. Only one single, "Then They Do," was released from the “Greatest Hits” compilation. “Comin' on Strong,” which succeeded the “Greatest Hits” album, produced two singles, the Top 5 "Hot Mama" and "Rough & Ready," which peaked at #13.

In 2005, Adkins released his “Songs About Me” album. The album's second single, "Arlington,” was followed by "Honky Tonk Badonkadonk," became a highly successful crossover hit, bringing Adkins into the Top 40 of the Billboard Hot 100 for the first time.

2006 saw the release of Adkins's seventh studio album, “Dangerous Man.” "Swing,” the album's lead-off single, peaked at #20, while the follow-up "Ladies Love Country Boys" became Adkins's first #1 single on the country chart since 1997.

In August 2007, Adkins released a single entitled "I Got My Game On." Originally, the song was planned to be the lead-off to a new album, tentatively titled “Game On.” However, Adkins decided not to release a full album, and instead released his second “Greatest Hits” compilation, “American Man: Greatest Hits, Vol. 2,” for which "I Got My Game On" served as the lead-off single. The album has also produced Adkins' fastest-climbing single to date in its second single, "You're Gonna Miss This.” "You're Gonna Miss This" also became his third #1 hit on the Hot Country Songs, as well as the most successful single to date on the Billboard Hot 100 reaching #12, Billboard Pop 100 reaching #19, and Hot Digital Songs charts reaching #8.

In 2008, Adkins released the single "Muddy Water," the lead single from “X,” which was released in November. “X” includes the Top 20 hits, "Marry for Money" and "All I Ask For Anymore," both of which reached a peak of #14.

In January 2010, Adkins parted ways with his long-time record label, Capitol Nashville, and subsequently signed with Show Dog-Universal Music. Adkins' first single with the label, "This Ain't No Love Song," was released in May 2010 and served as the lead-off single to his ninth studio album, “Cowboy's Back In Town.” It debuted at #54 and the album's second single "Brown Chicken, Brown Cow" was released to country radio in January 2011.




Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z