Related Artists

Charles Mingus


Bill Evans


Dave Brubeck


Art Blakey


Wayne Shorter


Buddy Rich


Weather Report


Chet Baker


Dexter Gordon


Wynton Marsalis

Cannonball Adderley


Home > Music > A > Adderley, Cannonball


Birth Name: Julian Edwin Adderley
Born: 1928/09/15
Birth Place: United States
Died: 1975/08/08
Years Active: 1955-1975
Genres: Jazz, Soul Jazz

Julian Edwin "Cannonball" Adderley (September 15, 1928 – August 8, 1975) was a jazz alto saxophonist of the hard-bop era of the 1950s and 1960s. Originally from Tampa, Florida, he moved to New York in the mid 1950s. He was the brother of jazz cornetist Nat Adderley.

Music:
Listen to Cannonball Adderley
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Clouds
On: Cannonball's Bossa Nova
$1.29 Buy Song
Minha Saudades
On: Cannonball's Bossa Nova
$1.29 Buy Song
Corcovado
On: Cannonball's Bossa Nova
$1.29 Buy Song
Batida Diferentes
On: Cannonball's Bossa Nova
$1.29 Buy Song
Joyce's Sambas
On: Cannonball's Bossa Nova
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>