Yolanda Adams Biography

107k
Listen to Yolanda Adams
and similar artists
Play Now

Home > Music > A > Adams, Yolanda > Biography


Birth Name: Yolanda Yvette Adams
Born: 1961/08/27
Birth Place: Houston, Texas, United States
Years Active: 1987 – present
Genres: Gospel, Urban Gospel


Yolanda Adams (born Yolanda Yvette Adams on August 27, 1961) is an American Grammy and Dove award winning Gospel music singer and radio show host. As of September 2009, she had sold 4.5 million albums since 1991, according to SoundScan.

On December 11th, 2009 Billboard Magazine named her the Top Gospel Artist of the last decade. In the same chart, her album "Mountain High...Valley Low" was acknowledged as the best gospel album.

In 1986, Adams was featured on the Edwin Hawkins Music and Arts Seminar Choir release "Give Us Peace", with a performance titled "My Trust Lies In You". Later, she signed a recording contract with Sound of Gospel which yielded her first album “Just As I Am” in 1987.

In 1990, she signed to Ben Tankard's independent label Tribute Records and released “Through The Storm.” Two years later, Adams followed with “Save the World,” which included her first signature song "The Battle Is The Lord's". Her next release was 1995's “More Than A Melody,” which featured production work from Ben Tankard, O'Landa Draper, and BeBe Winans. The single "Gotta Have Love," from that album featuring Tony Terry on background vocals, gained mainstream notoriety and was her first single and music video.

“Yolanda... Live In Washington,” released the following year, featured versions of material from her first two albums. “Songs from the Heart” was her final release for Verity Records and included "Only Believe" which was popular songs on contemporary radio. "Fragile Heart", was dedicated to the memory of Adams' long time road manager who died in 1998.

Adams' first significant attention outside the urban contemporary gospel arena came with the release of “Mountain High... Valley Low” in 1999 on Elektra Records. The album went Platinum in 2000 and won her a Grammy Award. Notable singles from the album include Yeah", "Fragile Heart", and "Open My Heart". In 2000, Adams released a Christmas album, and in 2001 she released the live album “The Experience).” “The Experience” netted Adams a second Grammy Award for Best Contemporary Soul Gospel Album. “Believe,” which included the hit "Never Give Up" was released in 2001.

After nearly four years without releasing an album, Adams returned in 2005 with “Day By Day.” The album featured the singles "Be Blessed," "Someone Watching Over You," "This Too Shall Pass", and "Victory." After ending her long association with Atlantic Records, Atlantic released a greatest hits collection entitled “The Best of Me” in May 2007.

Adams signed with Columbia Records in 2007. Columbia released “What a Wonderful Time, “her second holiday collection, in October 2007. "Hold On" was released as the lead single.




Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z