Related Artists

The Avett Brothers


Wilco


My Morning Jacket


Old Crow Medicine Show


Bon Iver


The Tallest Man On Earth


Amos Lee


Ray Lamontagne


Josh Ritter


Joshua Radin

Ryan Adams Biography


Home > Music > A > Adams, Ryan > Biography


Birth Name: David Ryan Adams
Born: 1974/11/05
Birth Place: Raleigh, North Carolina, United States
Years Active: 1991–present
Genres: Alternative Country, Rock


David Ryan Adams (born November 5, 1974) is an American alt-country/rock singer-songwriter from Jacksonville, North Carolina. Initially part of the group Whiskeytown, Ryan Adams left the band to pursue a solo career.

Adams made his solo debut in 2000, with “Heartbreaker.” He released “Gold,” the follow up to Heartbreaker, in 2001. The album featured the song “New York, New York” which earned Adams a Grammy Award nomination for Best Male Rock Vocal, and the single reached #53 in the UK charts in December 2001. The song peaked at #18 on the U.S. Billboard Adult Top 40 for the week ending February 2, 2002.

During 2002 and 2003 Adams worked on recording “Love Is Hell,” intending to release it in 2003. Lost Highway Records deemed that it was not commercially viable and was reluctant to release it, leading Adams to go back to the studio. Two weeks later he returned to Lost Highway with “Rock n Roll,” which featured guest musicians including Melissa Auf der Maur, Green Day's Billie Joe Armstrong, and Adams's girlfriend at the time, Parker Posey.

Adams and Lost Highway Records eventually agreed that the label would release “Rock N Roll” as well as “Love Is Hell,” on the condition that “Love Is Hell” be split into two EP installments. “Rock N Roll” and “Love Is Hell, Pt. 1” were released in November 2003, followed by “Love Is Hell, Pt. 2” in December, and in May 2004 “Love Is Hell” was re-released as a full-length album.

As well as releasing two albums with The Cardinals, Adams released the solo album “29” late in 2005. Adams released his album titled “Easy Tiger” in 2007. Though credited as a solo album, it features the Cardinals. He then released “Follow the Lights” (with The Cardinals) (2007) and “Cardinology”(with The Cardinals) (2008).

In early 2009, Adams left The Cardinals and announced that he was taking an indefinite hiatus from music. Then the following year, Adams launched his own record label PAX AM and began releasing previously unreleased albums.

Also in 2010, Adams released the heavy metal studio album “Orion” which was released on a limited vinyl run by PAX AM. The material for the album had been recorded during 2006.