Related Artists

The Avett Brothers


Snow Patrol


Wilco


Old Crow Medicine Show


The Killers


My Morning Jacket


Bon Iver


The Tallest Man On Earth


Bruce Springsteen


Jackson Browne

Ryan Adams


Home > Music > A > Adams, Ryan


Birth Name: David Ryan Adams
Born: 1974/11/05
Birth Place: Raleigh, North Carolina, United States
Years Active: 1991–present
Genres: Alternative Country, Rock

David Ryan Adams (born November 5, 1974) is an American alt-country/rock singer-songwriter from Jacksonville, North Carolina. Initially part of the group Whiskeytown, Ryan Adams left the band to pursue a solo career. Adams made his solo debut in 2000, with “Heartbreaker.” He released “Gold,” the follow up to Heartbreaker, in 2001. The album featured the song “New York, New York” which earned Adams a Grammy Award nomination for Best Male Rock Vocal, and the single reached #53 in the UK charts in December 2001. The song peaked at #18 on the U.S. Billboard Adult Top 40 for the week ending February 2, 2002. During 2002 and 2003 Adams worked on recording “Love Is Hell,” intend... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Ryan Adams
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
This Is It
On: Rock N Roll
$1.29 Buy Song
Shallow
On: Rock N Roll
$1.29 Buy Song
1974
On: Rock N Roll
$1.29 Buy Song
Wish You Were Here
On: Rock N Roll
$1.29 Buy Song
So Alive
On: Rock N Roll
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Adams,_Ryan
Adams,_Ryan
Adams,_Ryan
Adams,_Ryan
Adams,_Ryan
Adams,_Ryan
Adams,_Ryan
Adams,_Ryan
Adams,_Ryan
Adams,_Ryan
Adams,_Ryan
Adams,_Ryan
Adams,_Ryan
Adams,_Ryan
Adams,_Ryan
Adams,_Ryan
View All Pictures >>


Videos: