Related Artists

Richard Marx


Loverboy


Starship


Michael Bolton


Air Supply


Eddie Money


Damn Yankees


Steve Perry


Night Ranger


Belinda Carlisle

Bryan Adams Biography


Home > Music > A > Adams, Bryan > Biography


Birth Name: Bryan Guy Adams
Born: 1959/11/05
Birth Place: Kingston, Ontario, Canada
Years Active: 1977–present
Genres: Rock, Hard Rock


Bryan Guy Adams, OC, OBC (born 5 November 1959) is a Canadian rock singer-songwriter, guitarist, bassist, producer, and photographer.

After the success of his debut single, "Let Me Take You Dancing" (1979), Adams signed a recording contract with A&M Records. “Bryan Adams” (1980), his debut album, peaked at number 69 on the Canadian RPM Albums Chart.

Adams followed this with “You Want It You Got It” (1981), which peaked at number 118 on the Billboard 200 and was certified gold in Canada.

“Cuts Like a Knife,” his third release, became his first successful work outside Canada. The album charted within the top ten in Canada and the United States and was certified three-times platinum by the Canadian Recording Industry Association (CRIA) and platinum by the Recording Industry Association of America (RIAA).

“Reckless” (1984), his fourth studio album, selling between eight to twelve million copies worldwide and featured the hit singles "Run to You", "Heaven" and "Summer of '69".

In 1987, he released “Into the Fire,” which reached platinum status in the United States and triple-platinum in Canada.

Adams entered the 1990s with the release of “Waking Up the Neighbours” (1991), which contained "(Everything I Do) I Do It for You", the theme song for the film “Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves. The album has sold between 10 to 15 million units worldwide. He also released his first greatest hits compilation, “So Far So Good,” in 1993. This album topped the charts in nine countries and was certified six-time platinum and five-time platinum by the RIAA and CRIA respectively.

His seventh studio album, “18 til I Die,” was released in 1996. It sold five million copies worldwide and was certified platinum in the United States. “MTV Unplugged,” an acoustic live album released in 1997, reached the top ten in four countries while selling two million copies in Europe.

Adams' eighth studio album, “On a Day Like Today” (1998), was certified double-platinum by the CRIA and platinum by the IFPI Platinum Europe Awards. His second compilation album, “The Best of Me” (1999), sold two million copies in Europe and went three-times platinum in Canada.

“Spirit: Stallion of the Cimarron” (2002) was certified gold by the RIAA and included the hit single "Here I Am".

“Room Service” (2004), his ninth studio album, peaked at number 134 on the Billboard 200 and sold only 44,000 copies in the United States. However, it topped the album charts in Germany and Switzerland.

Adams' third greatest hits compilation, “Anthology,” was released in 2005. “11” (2008), Adams' tenth studio album, peaked at number 80 on the Billboard 200 and became his third number-one album in Canada. Although it did not receive any certifications in Canada or the United Kingdom, the album sold over half-a-million units worldwide.

Adams has won dozens of awards and nominations, including 18 Juno Awards among 56 nominations. He has also had 15 Grammy Award nominations including a win for Best Song Written Specifically for a Motion Picture or Television in 1992. He has also won MTV, ASCAP, and American Music awards. In addition, he has won two Ivor Novello Awards for song composition and has been nominated for several Golden Globe Awards and three times for Academy Awards for his songwriting for films. According to the RIAA, Adams' album sales have been certified at 17 million copies while internationally he has sold between 65 and 100 million records and singles worldwide.

Adams was awarded the Order of Canada and the Order of British Columbia for contributions to popular music and philanthropic work via his own foundation, which helps improve education for people around the world. Adams was inducted into Canada's Walk of Fame in 1998, and in April 2006 he was inducted into the Canadian Music Hall of Fame at Canada's Juno Awards. In 2008, Bryan was ranked 38 on the list of All-Time top artists by the Billboard Hot 100 50th Anniversary Charts. On 13 January 2010, he received the Allan Waters Humanitarian Award for his part in numerous charitable concerts and campaigns during his career, and on 1 May 2010 was given the Governor General's Performing Arts Award for his 30 years of contributions to the arts.