Related Artists

Sons Of The Pioneers


Ferlin Husky


Hank Snow


Kris Kristofferson


Loretta Lynn


Bill Anderson


Faron Young


Tammy Wynette


Waylon Jennings


Donna Fargo

Roy Acuff


Home > Music > A > Acuff, Roy


Birth Name: Roy Claxton Acuff
Born: 1903/09/15
Birth Place: Maynardville, Tennessee, USA
Died: 1992/11/23
Years Active: 1936 - 1992
Genres: Country, Gospel

Roy Acuff (September 15, 1903– November 23, 1992) was an American country music singer, fiddler, and promoter. Acuff was born in Maynardville, Tennessee and his father was an accomplished fiddler and a Baptist preacher, his mother was proficient on the piano, and during Roy's early years the Acuff house was a popular place for local gatherings. He also learned to play harmonica and jaw harp at a young age. In 1919, the Acuff family relocated to Fountain City (now a suburb of Knoxville), a few miles south of Maynardville. Roy attended Central High School, where he sang in the school chapel's choir and performed in plays. Roy's primary passion, however, was athletics. He was a three-sport s... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Roy Acuff
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
I Saw The Light
On: Will The Circle Be Unbroken
$1.29 Buy Song
Great Speckled Bird
On: Bluegrass Super Hits
$0.99 Buy Song
Wabash Cannon Ball
On: Hot Tracks: Train Super Hits
$0.99 Buy Song
Great Speckled Bird
On: The Essential Roy Acuff
$0.99 Buy Song
Wreck On The Highway
On: The Essential Roy Acuff
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>