Related Artists

Abdullah Ibrahim


Home > Music > A > Abdullah Ibrahim


Birth Name: Adolph Johannes Brand
Born: 1934/10/09
Birth Place: Cape Town, South Africa
Years Active: 1955–present
Genres: South African Jazz, Bebop, Post Bop, Modern Creative, Folk

Abdullah Ibrahim (born 9 October 1934 in Cape Town, South Africa), (Arabic:عبدالله إبراهيم) formerly known as Adolph Johannes Brand, and as Dollar Brand, is a South African pianist and composer. His music reflects many of the musical influences of his childhood in the multicultural port areas of Cape Town, ranging from traditional African songs to the gospel of the AME Church and ragas, to more modern jazz and other Western styles. Within jazz, his music particularly reflects the influence of Thelonious Monk and Duke Ellington. With his wife, the jazz singer Sathima Bea Benjamin, he is father to the New York underground rapper Jean Grae, as well as to a son, Tsakwe.

Music:
Listen to Abdullah Ibrahim
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Mukashi
On: Mukashi
$0.99 Buy Song
Dream Time
On: Mukashi
$0.99 Buy Song
The Stars Will Remember
On: Mukashi
$0.99 Buy Song
Serenity
On: Mukashi
$0.99 Buy Song
Mississippi
On: Mukashi
$0.99 Buy Song
Peace
On: Mukashi
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>