Related Artists

Richard Marx


Gloria Estefan


Roxette


New Kids On The Block


The Bangles


Bobby Brown


Cyndi Lauper


Men At Work


Huey Lewis & The News


The Go-Go's

Paula Abdul


Home > Music > A > Abdul, Paula


Birth Name: Paula Julie Abdul
Born: 1962/06/19
Birth Place: San Fernando, California, U.S.
Years Active: 1978–present
Genres: Pop, R&B

Paula Abdul (born Paula Julie Abdul, June 19, 1962) is an American singer-songwriter, dancer, choreographer, actress and television personality. In the 1980s, Abdul rose from cheerleader for the Los Angeles Lakers to highly sought-after choreographer at the height of the music video era before scoring a string of pop music-R&B hits in the late-1980s and early-1990s. After her initial period of success, she suffered a series of setbacks in her professional and personal life, until she found renewed fame and success in the 2000s as a judge on the television series, “American Idol,” for eight years, before departing from the show. Abdul had moved on to another television series, CBS's “... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Paula Abdul
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Opposites Attract (Karaoke Version)
On: Opposites Attrack (Karaoke Version)
$1.29 Buy Song
Straight Up (Karaoke Version)
On: Straight Up (Karaoke Version)
$1.29 Buy Song
Karaoke: My Foolish Heart
On: Karaoke - In the style of Paula Abdul
$0.99 Buy Song
Karaoke: One Or The Other
On: Karaoke - In the style of Paula Abdul
$0.99 Buy Song
Karaoke: Promise Of A New Day
On: Karaoke - In the style of Paula Abdul
$0.99 Buy Song
Karaoke: Spellbound
On: Karaoke - In the style of Paula Abdul
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Abdul,_Paula
Abdul,_Paula
Abdul,_Paula
Abdul,_Paula
Abdul,_Paula
Abdul,_Paula
Abdul,_Paula
Abdul,_Paula
Abdul,_Paula
Abdul,_Paula
Abdul,_Paula
Abdul,_Paula
Abdul,_Paula
Abdul,_Paula
Abdul,_Paula
Abdul,_Paula
View All Pictures >>


Videos:




Facebook:


Popular Television:
2011 Hero Dog Awards
2011 American Humane Association Hero Dog Awards
2010 Got to Dance
2010 Live to Dance
2009 2009 American Music Awards
2009 37th Annual American Music Awards
2009 NBC/Jay Leno Primetime Project
2009 TV Land Awards 2010
2009 VH1 Divas
More Credits >>






LATEST SLIDESHOW