Related Artists

Richard Marx


Gloria Estefan


Roxette


New Kids On The Block


The Bangles


Bobby Brown


Cyndi Lauper


Men At Work


Huey Lewis & The News


The Go-Go's

Paula Abdul Biography


Home > Music > A > Abdul, Paula > Biography


Birth Name: Paula Julie Abdul
Born: 1962/06/19
Birth Place: San Fernando, California, U.S.
Years Active: 1978–present
Genres: Pop, R&B


Paula Abdul (born Paula Julie Abdul, June 19, 1962) is an American singer-songwriter, dancer, choreographer, actress and television personality. In the 1980s, Abdul rose from cheerleader for the Los Angeles Lakers to highly sought-after choreographer at the height of the music video era before scoring a string of pop music-R&B hits in the late-1980s and early-1990s.

After her initial period of success, she suffered a series of setbacks in her professional and personal life, until she found renewed fame and success in the 2000s as a judge on the television series, “American Idol,” for eight years, before departing from the show. Abdul had moved on to another television series, CBS's “Live to Dance,” which debuted in January 2011. The series has since been canceled. Following her judging role in “Live to Dance,” Abdul moved to the first season of American version of “The X Factor“ with her former “American Idol” co-judge Simon Cowell which premiered in September 2011.

In 1988, she released her first studio album, “Forever Your Girl,” which took 64 weeks to hit #1 on the Billboard 200 Albums chart, the longest an album has been on the market before hitting #1. Four singles off the album — “Straight Up,” “Forever Your Girl,” “Cold Hearted” and “Opposites Attract,” — topped Billboard Hot 100 Singles chart. “Forever Your Girl” is one of the nine albums in history to yield four #1 singles. The album was certified 7x platinum by Recording Industry Association of America.

Abdul's second album, “Spellbound,” was released in 1991 and debuted at #5 on the Billboard 200 and reached #1 soon after, becoming her second consecutive #1 album in the United States. The first single, “Rush Rush,” featured a “Rebel Without a Cause”-inspired music video starring Keanu Reeves and topped the Billboard Hot 100. The second single, “The Promise of a New Day,” also reached #1 on Hot 100, becoming her last #1 hit. The album also produced the Top 10 single “Blowing Kisses in the Wind” and moderate hits “Vibeology” and “Will You Marry Me?”

In 1995 Abdul released her third album, “Head over Heels,” that produced only one hit single “My Love Is for Real.” Otherwise, the album was unsuccessful and terminated Abdul's recording career for a few years. She co-wrote “Spinning Around” that was meant to be her comeback hit, but it was given to Kylie Minogue, while Abdul became a television personality. She released two singles in 2008 and 2009 respectively, “Dance Like There's No Tomorrow” and “I'm Just Here for the Music.”