Related Artists

Nicolay


Kool G Rap


Inspectah Deck


Cappadonna


RZA


Lost Boyz

Aasim


Home > Music > A > Aasim


Birth Name: Leroy Watson
Birth Place: Queens, New York
Years Active: 2001–
Genres: Hip Hop

Aasim (born Leroy Watson, in 1979, in Jamaica, Queens, New York) is an American rapper. Aasim first began rapping at the age of 12, and signed a record deal with Schott Free of Loud Records at 17. While signed to the label, Aasim learned songwriting from Big Pun and Dead Prez but never released any material. When his deal with Loud Records fell through, he moved to Grind Music, and worked the mixtape and local New York radio circuits. In 2004, Puff Daddy heard him on the radio and signed him to Bad Boy Records. His first album, ''Money Pit'', came out in 2005, and featured appearances from Black Rob and Fat Joe. A second LP was to follow in 2007, but a release date has not been announced, an... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Aasim
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Intro
On: Money Pit (Parental Advisory)
$0.99 Buy Song
Money Pit (Problems)
On: Money Pit (Parental Advisory)
$0.99 Buy Song
Hip Hop 101
On: Money Pit (Parental Advisory)
$0.99 Buy Song
Monsta Mash
On: Money Pit (Parental Advisory)
$0.99 Buy Song
Kool Shit
On: Money Pit (Parental Advisory)
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>