Related Artists

Xscape


SWV


Ashanti


Ginuwine


Monica


Syleena Johnson


Makaveli


Fantasia


Tamia


Total

Aaliyah


Home > Music > A > Aaliyah


Birth Name: Aaliyah Dana Haughton
Born: 1979/01/16
Birth Place: Detroit, Michigan, United States
Died: 2001/08/25
Years Active: 1991–2001
Genres: R&B, Pop, Soul

Aaliyah Dana Haughton (January 16, 1979 – August 25, 2001), who performed under the name Aaliyah, was an American recording artist, actress and model. She was born in Brooklyn, New York, and was raised in Detroit, Michigan. At an early age, she appeared on the television show “Star Search” and performed in concert alongside Gladys Knight. At age 12, Aaliyah signed with Jive Records and Blackground Records by her uncle, Barry Hankerson. He introduced her to R. Kelly, who became her mentor, as well as lead songwriter and producer of her debut album, “Age Ain't Nothing but a Number,” which was recorded when she was 14. Released in June 1994, the album peaked at #18 on the Billboard ... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Aaliyah
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
You Won't See Me Tonight
On: I Am... (Parental Advisory)
$0.99 Buy Song
Final Warning (Interlude)
On: 100% Ginuwine
$0.99 Buy Song
You Won't See Me Tonight
On: I Am... (Edited)
$0.99 Buy Song
Karaoke: Try Again
On: Sing Best Of Top 40 Radio, Vol.1
$0.99 Buy Song
Karaoke: Miss You
On: Sing R&B Superstars, Vol.1
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Aaliyah
Aaliyah
Aaliyah
Aaliyah


Videos:


Popular Movies and Television:
2002-02-22 Queen of the Damned
2000-03-22 Romeo Must Die
2000 Everybody Talk About... Pop Music!
2000 MTV Icon: Janet Jackson
2000 MTV's 20th Anniversary: Everybody Talk About... Pop Music!
2000 MTV20: Live and Almost Legal
2000 Sizzlin' Sixteen 2001
2000 15th Annual Essence Awards
2000 2000 MTV Video Music Awards
More Credits >>