Related Artists

The New Pornographers


Camera Obscura


Ariel Pink's Haunted Graffiti


Broken Social Scene

The National


Vampire Weekend

A.C. Newman

Home > Music > A > A.C. Newman

Birth Name: Allan Carl Newman
Born: 1968/04/14
Birth Place: Canada
Genres: Power Pop

Allan Carl Newman (born April 14, 1968) is a Canadian musician and songwriter. He was a member of the indie rock bands Superconductor and Zumpano in the 1990s. Following the breakup of those bands, he reemerged as the leader of The New Pornographers in 2000. After years of gaining success as the musical savant behind the songs of his bands, in 2004 Newman debuted as A.C. Newman the solo artist. “The Slow Wonder,” his first solo album, was well-received. Newman's second solo album, titled “Get Guilty,” was released on Matador Records in January 2009. Guest musicians on “Get Guilty” included Jon Wurster, Mates of State and vocalist Nicole Atkins.

Listen to A.C. Newman
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Homemade Bombs In The Afternoon
On: Matador At Fifteen
$0.99 Buy Song
On: Souvenir Of Canada (EP)
$0.99 Buy Song
Beer Run
On: Souvenir Of Canada (EP)
$0.99 Buy Song
On: Souvenir Of Canada (EP)
$0.99 Buy Song
On: Souvenir Of Canada (EP)
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>