A$AP Rocky Biography

Share your opinion

106k

Home > Music > A > A$AP Rocky > Biography


Birth Name: Rakim Mayers
Born: 1988/10/03
Birth Place: New York City, New York, U.S.
Years Active: 2010–present
Genres: Hip Hop

A$AP Rocky (born Rakim Mayers, October 3, 1988) is an American rapper and music video director. Born and raised in the New York City neighborhood Harlem, he is a member of the hip hop crew A$AP Mob, from which he adopted his moniker. A$AP has multiple meanings, including “Always Strive and Prosper,” “Assassinating Snitches and Police” and “Acronym Symbolizing Any Purpose.”

His first single “Peso” was leaked in August 2011. Music videos for “Peso” and his second single, “Purple Swag,” generated further buzz and resulted in A$AP Rocky signing a record deal with Sony, RCA Records and Polo Grounds Music. A$AP Rocky released the mixtape “LiveLoveA$AP” in October 2011. In 2012, “LiveLoveA$AP” was re-issued for retail by RCA Records, Polo Grounds Music, and A$AP Worldwide.





Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z