Related Artists

Curren$y


Kid Cudi


Tyga


B.o.B


Juicy J


Wiz Khalifa


J. Cole


Waka Flocka Flame


Red Café


Lloyd Banks

A$AP Rocky


Home > Music > A > A$AP Rocky


Birth Name: Rakim Mayers
Born: 1988/10/03
Birth Place: New York City, New York, U.S.
Years Active: 2010–present
Genres: Hip Hop

A$AP Rocky (born Rakim Mayers, October 3, 1988) is an American rapper and music video director. Born and raised in the New York City neighborhood Harlem, he is a member of the hip hop crew A$AP Mob, from which he adopted his moniker. A$AP has multiple meanings, including “Always Strive and Prosper,” “Assassinating Snitches and Police” and “Acronym Symbolizing Any Purpose.” His first single “Peso” was leaked in August 2011. Music videos for “Peso” and his second single, “Purple Swag,” generated further buzz and resulted in A$AP Rocky signing a record deal with Sony, RCA Records and Polo Grounds Music. A$AP Rocky released the mixtape “LiveLoveA$AP” in October 2011. ... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to A$AP Rocky
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Hands On The Wheel
On: Hands On The Wheel
$1.29 Buy Song
Peso (Feat. Asap Rocky)
On: Cigarillo Mini Vol. 2 (Screwed & Chopped)
$0.99 Buy Song
Goldie (Feat. A$ap Rocky)
On: Cigarillo Mini Vol. 7 (Screwed & Chopped)
$0.99 Buy Song
Light's Out (Feat. A1 Moufpiece & Ty)
On: Jet Life
$0.99 Buy Song
Lines (Album Version (Explicit))
On: Vicious Lies And Dangerous Rumors (Deluxe Exp…
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

A$AP_Rocky
A$AP_Rocky
A$AP_Rocky
A$AP_Rocky
A$AP_Rocky
A$AP_Rocky
A$AP_Rocky
A$AP_Rocky
A$AP_Rocky
A$AP_Rocky
A$AP_Rocky
A$AP_Rocky
A$AP_Rocky
A$AP_Rocky
A$AP_Rocky
A$AP_Rocky
View All Pictures >>


Videos: