Related Artists

Talib Kweli

Jay Dee (A.K.A. J Dilla)

Little Brother

Pete Rock


MF Doom

Slum Village

The Alchemist

Sheek Louch

Jean Grae

9th Wonder Biography

Home > Music > Other > 9th Wonder > Biography

Birth Name: Patrick Douthit
Birth Place: Winston-Salem, North Carolina
Years Active: 1997 – present
Genres: Hip Hop

Patrick Douthit (born January 15, 1975 in Winston-Salem, North Carolina), better known as 9th Wonder is a hip hop producer, DJ, lecturer and rapper from Raleigh, North Carolina, U.S.A. He began his career as the main producer for the hip hop group Little Brother, and has also worked with Mary J. Blige, Jean Grae, Lil Wayne, Wale, Jay-Z, Murs, Drake, Buckshot, Destiny's Child, Obie Trice, Erykah Badu, Ludacris, David Banner, and Dumpology.

9th Wonder began his career as the main producer for the hip hop group Little Brother. As part of Little Brother he gained widespread recognition and critical acclaim for his production on their debut 2003 release, “The Listening.”

One suitably impressed individual was Jay-Z's studio engineer Young Guru, who contacted the producer on behalf of his employer. The eventual meeting led to 9th Wonder producing “Threat” for Jay-Z's 2003 “The Black Album.” The cut proved to be a mainstream breakthrough for 9th Wonder, most immediately in the major production role he secured on Destiny's Child's 2004 “Destiny Fulfilled” album that Jay-Z was instrumental in helping bring about.

Released in 2005 through Sixhole Records, “Dream Merchant Vo. 1” was his first compilation album. 9th Wonder left Little Brother in 2007 and released “The Dream Merchant Vol. 2” that same year via Sixhole.

He has teamed with several other artists for collaboration albums, including Buckshot, Skyzoo, Pete Rock, Jean Grae, Murs and Dave Banner among others.

In January 2010 it was announced that 9th Wonder would co-teach a class titled “Sampling Soul” with Dr. Mark Anthony Neal at Duke University.

9th Wonder is working with film director Kenneth Price on a documentary set to be released in early 2011 titled “The Wonder Year.”